GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)… It’s coming soon

Screen Shot 2018-02-16 at 14.23.38

It’s time to start preparing your website.

You may or may not be aware of the looking GDPR rules governing the handling of personal data, which are to be enforced as of May 2018. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was introduced by the European Union and will take place regardless of the UK’s departure from the EU.

As a digital agency we must take any new legislation seriously to avoid problems and as such your company should too. The strict regulations will replace the already stringent existing ones with regards to how companies collect, store and use personal information. At it’s core, the GDPR aims to give back control to ordinary people when it comes to their personal data. Following review after serious data breaches, hacks and other online data crimes in the UK the new regulations will come into force on the 25th May 2018. Business owners who may fall foul of the new regulations will be shown more leniency if they have shown awareness of it and are taking steps to meet its obligations, their organisations being less likely to be fined.

What do the provisions include?
The legal right of people to access, correct, delete or transfer personal information held about them on any company system.
The requirement for citizens to provide explicit consent for their personal data to be held, after which companies must save this consent.
The legal obligation for organisations to inform the relevant data authorities and consumers, within 72 hours of breaches to data security.

What do you have to do to make your website compliant?

  • Customers must have opt-in tick boxes for you to send them any information.
  • Customers must have the option to opt-out or delete themselves entirely from your database/records at any time.
  • All Privacy Policies will need to be updated.
  • Sensitive Personal Data must be SSL protected and also have the options above included for opt-out.


For full information you can find resources and check lists to ensure you are compliant at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

If you have any questions relating to your website please contact us:
Email: enquiries@edgeinteractive.org.uk Tel: 01652 653800.

Comments are closed.